<iframe src="https://www.googletagmanager.com/ns.html?id=GTM-TZNQKVQ" height="0" width="0" style="display:none;visibility:hidden"></iframe>
stellas

Features

CompanyAPI

Help

Sign In

Privacy Policy

Version 1.0 | November 15, 2021

Introduction

Stellas Technology Services Limited is a company registered in Nigeria is committed to providing privacy protection in today’s ever evolving world. The goal of this Policy is to assure customers that Stellas Technology is serious about privacy. If you have any questions about our policy, please contact us at info@stellastechnology.com

Information Collection And Use

This Policy applies to the use of “individual customer information,” meaning,  information about specific customers. Generally, information that does not reveal a customer’s identity is not considered to be individual customer information. Stellas obtains and uses individual customer information for business purposes only. We obtain information about our customers that helps to provide them with Technology services. This information may also be used to protect customers, employees and property against fraud, theft or abuse; to conduct industry or consumer surveys; and to maintain good customer relations.

Customers have many opportunities to control how we use their individual information to introduce them to new products and services. For example, Stellas will not call customers who have expressed to us a preference not to be called for marketing purposes. Customers can also have their names removed from direct mail lists that we use.  The same will be true for email if Stellas decides to use email to send new product information to its customers. To protect your privacy, Stellas follows different principles in accordance with Nigeria Data Protection Regulations (NDPR) including worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection as regards our solutions and services.

When you use our solutions, you’re trusting us with your information. Stellas allows customers to control how and if Stellas discloses individual information about them to other persons or entities, except as required by law or to protect the safety of customers, employees or property. For example, if Stellas is served with valid legal process for customer identification, we may be required to release this information. In addition, under certain circumstances, we share customer information with other carriers and with law enforcement to prevent and investigate fraud and other unlawful use of communications services.

Subject to legal and safety exceptions, Stellas will share individual customer information only with persons or entities outside the company when the customer has consented to such action, or when we have advised the customer of the opportunity to “opt-out” (to choose not to have the information disclosed). We are required to provide directory publishers with listings information — name, address and phone number — for purposes of publishing and delivering directories. Persons can ask to not be published in directories and/or directory assistance. However, if Stellas enters into a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, a customer’s personally identifiable information will, in most instances, be transferred as a part of the transaction.  In addition, we may, where permitted by law, provide information to credit bureaus, or provide information and/or sell receivables to collection agencies, to obtain payment for Stellas Technology billed products and services.

If you continue to use this solution, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Stellas’s relationship with you in relation to this solution. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, you are not permitted to use our solution.

The term ‘Stellas Technology’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the solutions whose registered office is registered office is No. 9, Admiralty Road Lekki Lagos, Nigeria, Lagos Nigeria.

The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our solutions.

Collection and use of data

What kind of information do we collect?

We collect non-personal and personal information.

While using our solutions, we must process information about you. We may ask you to provide us with certain non-personal and personal information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal information may include but is not limited to your name (“Personal Information”). The type of information we collect depends on how you use our solutions.

Non Personal Information

This is the anonymous information from which one cannot find out the identity of the user. Non-personal information includes technical information, behavioural data and statistical data. Non-personal Information collected by Third Parties may include the following technical information: type of operation system (e.g. Android, iOS, etc.), type of browser (e.g. Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari, etc.), screen resolution (e.g. 800×600, 1024×768, etc.), language (e.g. English), device type (e.g. Galaxy, HTC, Phone, HP, etc.), geo-location – only general location may be collected. This information is used to do statistical research, measure traffic, provide features like automatic updates and make applications that are customized to your preferences.

Personal Information

This is the kind of information that can identify you as an individual. We may collect directly or through third-party services:

  • The e-mail address of the user

  • The user’s personal identifier, e.g. advertising identifier, device identifier (e.g. IP address), unique device identifier (UDID), and carrier user ID

  • Geo-location information from a GPS enabled device (if the user allowed it)

All of the above information is gathered by the user’s consent, which is obtained by the acceptance of the privacy policy. The purpose of this collection of information is to enhance the user experience, provide users with customized content (ads and applications), allow the user to use certain functionalities in our solutions.

What do we do with your information?

If you choose to fill in a contact form on our solutions, we will store that information for 6 months and only use it for the purpose of contacting you in relation to that enquiry.

Email marketing: With your explicit permission, we may send you emails about our solutions and other updates.

The use of these solutions are subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of these solutions is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on these solutions for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on these solutions is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable.

These solutions contain material that is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in these solutions which are not the property of or licensed to, the operator is the properties of their respective trademark owners.

Unauthorized use of these solutions may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

Your use of these solutions and any dispute arising out of such use of the solutions is subject to the laws of Nigeria.

Nigeria Data Protection Regulations (NDPR) Compliance Statement

STELLAS TECHNOLOGY SERVICES LIMITED ("STELLAS") respects and complies with the Nigeria Data Protection Regulations (NDPR).
Some of the key ways we comply with these regulations are:

  • We would like to make it clear that by downloading, installing and using our solutions, you consent to the collection and use by STELLAS of your personal and non-personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. You can always choose to not give this consent by deciding to not use our solutions.

We’ll ask for your consent before using your information for a purpose that isn’t covered in this Privacy Policy. You have choices regarding the information we collect and how it is used.

  • We collect non-personal and personal information

  • This is the anonymous information from which one cannot find out the identity of the user. Non-personal information includes technical information, behavioural data and statistical data. Non-personal Information collected by Third Parties may include the following technical information: type of operation system (e.g. Android, iOS, etc.), type of browser (e.g. Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari, etc.),

We explain what you’re consenting to clearly and without ‘legalese’, and ask that you explicitly consent to contact us.

By using these solutions and agreeing to this policy, you consent to the information handling practices described in this privacy policy, which explains how your personal information is treated.

You consent to the collection, storing and use of the following kinds of personal data:

  • Personal data that you provide when registering on these solutions includes your name, email address, gender etc.

  • Any other personal data that you choose to provide

Data Storage

Your data is stored through STELLAS’s data storage and databases. We store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. To protect your personal information, we have taken strong measures to strictly protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

If you provide us with your personal information, the information is secured via encryption and private communication using the industry-standard protocol. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we adhere to the accepted industry standards

We guarantee your online transactions to be 100% safe and secure. However, in the event of unauthorized use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your user name and password, so do not share these with others.

Breach Notification

In the event of a breach, we will notify affected users within 72 hours of first having become aware of the breach.

Right to Access

Users can request confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them is being processed, where and for what purpose. Furthermore, we shall provide a copy of the personal data, free of charge, in an electronic format.

Right to be Forgotten

Once we have compared your (the subjects') rights to "the public interest in the availability of the data we may delete your personal data where you have requested this.

Data Portability

We allow you to receive the personal data concerning you, which we will provide in a 'commonly used and machine-readable format' and you have the right to transmit that data to another controller. Privacy by Design

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures, in an effective way, in order to meet the requirements of this Regulation and protect the rights of data subjects'. We hold and process only the data absolutely necessary for the completion of our duties (data minimization), as well as limiting the access to personal data to those needing to act out the processing.

Do we use cookies and other storage technologies?

Yes, our solutions use cookies. To do this, we use the anonymous data provided by cookies.

  • Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies and similar technologies for storing and honouring your preferences and settings, enabling you to sign in, providing interest-based advertising, combating fraud, analyzing how our solutions perform, and fulfilling other legitimate purposes.

  • This policy explains how we use cookies and the choices you have. Except as otherwise stated in this policy, the data policy will apply to our processing of the data that we collect via cookies.

  • You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since the browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

  • If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won’t affect the user’s experience that makes your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

  • You have a variety of tools to control the data collected by cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. For example, you can use controls in your internet browser to limit how our solutions are able to use cookies and to withdraw your consent by clearing or blocking cookies.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property or safety.

  • However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party solutions or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Access and Accuracy

You have the right to access your personal information to verify the personal information that we have collected with respect to you. Upon receipt of your written request, we will provide you with a copy of your information. We will make every reasonable effort to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date, and we will enable you to revise the personal information as appropriate. Having accurate personal information about you enables us to give you the best possible service.

  • You can help by keeping us informed of any changes such as a change of address or telephone number. If you would like to access your information, or if you find any errors in our information about you, please contact us at info@stellastechnology.com

Questions and contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, question or simply want more information, please contact us at info@stellastechnology.com